Secure Payments by Braintree Logo
03-97955964, 0428-384159
Contact
lyles-waterbeds-logo
Waterbed Service Excellence shipping Australia wide

Privacy Policy.

Lyles Waterbeds remains committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014. The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://ovic.vic.gov.au/privacy/for-the-public/your-privacy-rights/

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.
This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.lyleswaterbeds.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policies of authorized third parties.
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.
When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. Still, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in some circumstances, including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorized by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected, we will take steps to destroy or de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 5 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
Lyles Waterbeds will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please tell us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.
Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

38 Browns Road
Noble Park North
Vic, 3175
lyle#lyleswaterbeds.com.au
03-9795-5964, 0428-384159
I Love My Waterbed, Its The Best, I Make Sure Yours is Too!
Copyright © 2020 Lyles Waterbeds.  ABN 19 967 351 229